Classic Stage Company

Company Information
Mission:

Classic Stage Company (CSC) is committed to reimagining classic stories for contemporary audiences. It is a home for New York’s finest established and emerging artists to grapple with great works of the world’s repertory that speak directly to the issues of today.

History:

In 1967, director Christopher Martin founded CSC Repertory in a 100-seat theater at Rutgers Presbyterian Church on West 73rd Street. Following short stints in small spaces, CSC grew to the point where it needed a permanent home. In 1973, the theater moved to its present premises on 13th Street, an intimate space that was formerly an East Village carriage house. In the 50 years since, CSC has become a leading Off-Broadway theater that is a home for new and established artists, as well audiences seeking epic stories intimately told. Productions have been cited by all major Off-Broadway theater awards including the Obie, Drama Desk, Outer Critics Circle, Drama League, and the Lucille Lortel Award for Outstanding Body of Work. (Biography dated 02/09/2018 )
 
External Links: Official Website
Credits

Producer
Production Theatre Opened Credit
1 Assassins East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 11/14/2021 Producer
2 Dracula East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 02/17/2020 Producer
3 Frankenstein East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 02/17/2020 Producer
4 Macbeth East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 10/27/2019 Producer
5 The Cradle Will Rock East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 04/03/2019 Producer
6 Mies Julie East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 02/10/2019 Producer
7 The Dance of Death East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 02/10/2019 Producer
8 The Resistible Rise of Arturo UI East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 11/14/2018 Producer
9 Carmen Jones East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 06/27/2018 Producer
10 Summer and Smoke East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 05/03/2018 Co-Producer
11 Julius Caesar East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 03/16/2018 Producer
12 Fire and Air East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 02/01/2018 Producer
13 Fiasco Theater's Twelfth Night, or What You Will East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 12/14/2017 Producer
14 The Stowaway (Or How The Mistress Quickly Went From Madcap To Majestic) East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 11/06/2017 Producer
15 As You Like It East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 09/28/2017 Producer
16 Pacific Overtures East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 05/04/2017 Producer
17 The Comedy of Errors East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 03/06/2017 Producer
18 The Liar 13th Street Theatre 01/26/2017 Producer
19 Dead Poets Society East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 11/17/2016 Producer
20 Peer Gynt East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 05/25/2016 Producer
21 Nathan the Wise East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 04/13/2016 Producer
22 Mother Courage and Her Children East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 01/19/2016 Producer
23 Iphigenia in Aulis East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 09/17/2015 Producer
24 Doctor Faustus East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 06/18/2015 Producer
25 Hamlet East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 04/15/2015 Producer
26 A Month in the Country East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 01/29/2015 Producer
27 Allegro East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 11/19/2014 Producer
28 The Heir Apparent East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 04/09/2014 Producer
29 A Man's A Man East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 01/30/2014 Producer
30 Romeo and Juliet East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 10/16/2013 Producer
31 The Caucasian Chalk Circle East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 05/30/2013 Producer
32 Passion East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 02/28/2013 Producer
33 Ivanov East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 11/11/2012 Producer
34 A Midsummer Night's Dream East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 04/29/2012 Producer
35 Galileo East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 02/12/2012 Producer
36 The Cherry Orchard East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 12/04/2011 Producer
37 Unnatural Acts East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 06/23/2011 Producer
38 The School For Lies East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 05/01/2011 Producer
39 Double Falsehood East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 03/22/2011 Producer
40 Three Sisters East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 02/03/2011 Producer
41 Orlando East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 09/23/2010 Producer
42 The Forest East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 05/06/2010 Producer
43 Venus in Fur East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 01/26/2010 Producer
44 The Age of Iron East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 11/22/2009 Producer
45 An Oresteia East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 04/01/2009 Producer
46 Uncle Vanya East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 02/12/2009 Producer
47 The Tempest East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 09/18/2008 Producer
48 Old Comedy After Aristophane's Frogs East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 05/11/2008 Producer
49 The Seagull East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 03/13/2008 Producer
50 New Jerusalem: The Interrogation of Baruch de Spinoza at Talmud Torah Congregation: Amsterdam, July 27, 1656 East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 01/13/2008 Producer
51 Richard III East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 11/13/2007 Producer
52 Prometheus Bound East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 03/21/2007 Producer
53 A Spanish Play East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 02/01/2007 Producer
54 Richard II East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 09/17/2006 Producer
55 Hamlet East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 11/13/2005 Producer
56 Happy Days East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 02/15/2005 Producer
57 Death and the Ploughman East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 11/14/2004 Producer
58 Antigone East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 05/02/2004 Producer
59 Savannah Bay East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 06/10/2003 Producer
60 The Winter's Tale East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 01/30/2003 Producer
61 Ghosts East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 11/10/2002 Producer
62 Room East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 05/23/2002 Producer
63 The Underpants East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 04/04/2002 Producer
64 Naked East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 04/09/2000 Producer
65 The Alchemist East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 02/17/2000 Producer
66 Hurricane East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 12/11/1999 Producer
67 Look Back in Anger East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 10/17/1999 Producer
68 Christmas at the Ivanovs' East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 12/14/1997 Producer
69 Therese Raquin East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 10/29/1997 Producer
70 The Entertainer East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 11/13/1996 Producer
71 Don Juan Comes Back from the War East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 04/09/1996 Producer
72 Entertaining Mr. Sloane East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 02/13/1996 Producer
73 Endgame East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 10/05/1995 Producer
74 Amphitryon East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 04/18/1995 Producer
75 Iphigenia and Other Daughters East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 01/13/1995 Producer
76 The Dream Express East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 11/16/1994 Producer
77 The Scarlet Letter East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 10/11/1994 Producer
78 The Triumph of Love East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 03/29/1994 Producer
79 The Illusion East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 01/07/1994 Producer
80 The Maids East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 09/21/1993 Producer
81 Krapp's Last Tape East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 03/29/1993 Producer
82 Scapin East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 01/12/1993 Producer
83 Stuff as Dreams Are Made East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 10/23/1992 Producer
84 Goodnight Desdemona (Good Morning Juliet) East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 10/13/1992 Producer
85 Candide East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 04/07/1992 Producer
86 Creditors East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 01/27/1992 Producer
87 Bon Appetit! East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 09/16/1991 Producer
88 The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 04/23/1991 Producer
89 The Learned Ladies East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 02/26/1991 Producer
90 Happy Days East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 10/02/1990 Producer
91 The Tower of Evil East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 05/07/1990 Producer
92 Mountain Language East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 10/31/1989 Producer
93 The Birthday Party East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 10/31/1989 Producer
94 Don Juan of Seville East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 03/21/1989 Producer
95 Heart of a Dog East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 03/07/1989 Producer
96 Phaedra Britannica East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 12/10/1988 Producer
97 Rameau's Nephew East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 10/11/1988 Producer
98 Elektra East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 11/01/1987 Producer
99 The Birthday Party East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 04/12/1987 Producer
100 The Merchant of Venice East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 12/14/1986 Producer
101 The Skin of Our Teeth East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 11/09/1986 Producer
102 The Maids East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 10/08/1986 Producer
103 Frankenstein East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 12/01/1985 Producer
104 Brand East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 11/03/1985 Producer
105 The Underpants East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 03/07/1985 Producer
106 Elektra/Orestes East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 12/27/1984 Producer
107 Agamemnon East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 11/30/1984 Producer
108 Dance of Death East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 05/06/1984 Producer
109 Hamlet East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 12/15/1983 Producer
110 Big and Little/scenes East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 10/06/1983 Producer
111 Danton's Death East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 03/27/1983 Producer
112 Balloon East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 02/13/1983 Producer
113 Wild Oats East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 01/09/1983 Producer
114 Faust: Part One East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 10/31/1982 Producer
115 Faust: Part Two East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 10/31/1982 Producer
116 Ghost Sonata East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 04/18/1982 Producer
117 King Lear East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 02/28/1982 Producer
118 The Cherry Orchard East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 01/17/1982 Producer
119 Peer Gynt I East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 11/08/1981 Producer
120 Peer Gynt II East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 11/08/1981 Producer
121 Antigone East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 10/30/1981 Producer
122 Oedipus at Colonus East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 10/23/1981 Producer
123 Oedipus Rex East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 10/16/1981 Producer
124 Woyzeck East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 04/23/1981 Producer
125 Leonce and Lena East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 04/23/1981 Producer
126 Gilles de Rais (Bluebeard) East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 01/23/1981 Producer
127 The Merchant of Venice East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 03/04/1980 Producer
128 Don Juan East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 01/20/1980 Producer
129 Doctor Faustus East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 12/16/1979 Producer
130 The Cavern East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 10/28/1979 Producer
131 Cuchulain, the Warrior King East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 10/23/1979 Producer
132 The Marquis of Keith East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 02/18/1979 Producer
133 Wild Oats East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 01/07/1979 Producer
134 Henry IV, Part 1 East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 10/08/1978 Producer
135 Richard II East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 09/24/1978 Producer
136 The Madwoman of Chaillot East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 03/02/1978 Producer
137 The Running of the Deer East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 02/02/1978 Producer
138 The Maids East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 01/03/1978 Producer
139 Serjeant Musgrave's Dance East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 12/08/1977 Producer
140 Rosmersholm East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 11/17/1977 Producer
141 The Balcony Abbey Theatre 12/04/1976 Producer
142 Tartuffe Abbey Theatre 10/22/1976 Producer
143 The Homecoming Abbey Theatre 10/02/1976 Producer
144 Heartbreak House Abbey Theatre 10/01/1976 Producer
145 The Hound of the Baskervilles Abbey Theatre 03/14/1976 Producer
146 Antigone Abbey Theatre 12/09/1975 Producer
147 A Country Scandal Abbey Theatre 09/25/1975 Producer
148 Hedda Gabler Abbey Theatre 09/20/1975 Producer
149 Measure for Measure Abbey Theatre 09/18/1975 Producer

Author
Production Theatre Opened Credit
1 Uncle Vanya East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 12/09/1987 Playwright
Awards
Award Production Function
1 WON 2019 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Revival Carmen Jones Producer
2 NOMINATED 2019 Drama League Award, Outstanding Revival of a Musical Carmen Jones Producer
3 NOMINATED 2018 AUDELCO Award, Best Revival of a Musical Carmen Jones Producer
4 NOMINATED 2018 Drama Desk Award, Outstanding Revival of a Musical Pacific Overtures Producer
5 NOMINATED 2018 Drama League Award, Outstanding Revival of a Musical Pacific Overtures Producer
6 NOMINATED 2018 Off Broadway Alliance Award, Best Family Show The Stowaway (Or How The Mistress Quickly Went From Madcap To Majestic) Producer
7 NOMINATED 2018 Outer Critics Circle Award, Outstanding Revival of a Musical Pacific Overtures Producer
8 NOMINATED 2016 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Revival Mother Courage and Her Children Producer
9 NOMINATED 2016 AUDELCO Award, Revival Mother Courage and Her Children Producer
10 NOMINATED 2015 Drama League Award, Outstanding Revival of a Musical Allegro Producer
11 NOMINATED 2013 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Revival Passion Producer
12 NOMINATED 2012 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Play The School For Lies Producer
13 WON 2012 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Revival The Cherry Orchard Producer
14 NOMINATED 2011 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Revival Three Sisters Producer
15 NOMINATED 2011 Drama Desk Award, Outstanding Revival of a Play Three Sisters Producer
16 NOMINATED 2010 Drama League Award, Outstanding Production of a Play Venus in Fur Producer
17 NOMINATED 2009 Drama League Award, Outstanding Revival of a Play Uncle Vanya Producer
18 NOMINATED 2008 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Play New Jerusalem: The Interrogation of Baruch de Spinoza at Talmud Torah Congregation: Amsterdam, July 27, 1656 Producer
19 WON 1996 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Revival Entertaining Mr. Sloane Producer