The New Group

Company Information
The New Group, led by founding Artistic Director Scott Elliott and Executive Director Adam Bernstein, is an award-winning, artist-driven company with a commitment to developing and producing powerful, contemporary theater. While constantly evolving, we strive to maintain an ensemble approach to all our work and an articulated style of emotional immediacy in our acting and productions. In this way, we seek a theater that is adventurous, stimulating and most importantly "now", a true forum for the present culture. Over the course of two decades, Scott Elliott has fostered an environment where a community of artists can experiment, take risks, and learn from each other away from the pressures of commercial theater, leading to the production of over 70 powerful, contemporary theater pieces featuring some of today's most compelling performers.

In over twenty years, we have received over 100 awards and nominations for excellence. The New Group is a recipient of the 2004 Tony Award for best musical (Avenue Q). The New Group and Scott Elliott were honored with a 2010-2011 Drama Desk Special Award "for presenting contemporary new voices, and for uncompromisingly raw and powerful productions."

New Group/New Works, our play development program, is a creative incubator that discovers, identifies, and nurtures emerging and established artists. Activities include public and private readings and workshops of new plays and musicals; a spring festival of new works; and New Group/No Limits, a reading series curated by playwright Thomas Bradshaw that introduces new writers of color.

The New Group's education programs provide opportunities for artistically inclined high school, college, and adult students to experiment and take risks with forms of theatrical expression in an environment of trust and collaboration. Programs include Scene 1, an acting class free for NYC public high school students; a robust internship program; and a playwriting workshop. (Biography dated 02/09/2018 )
 
External Links: Official Website
Credits

Producer
Production Theatre Opened Credit
1 Black No More Pershing Square Signature Center/ Irene Diamond Stage 02/15/2022 Producer
2 Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice Pershing Square Signature Center/ The Romulus Linney Courtyard Theatre 02/04/2020 Producer
3 one in two Pershing Square Signature Center/ The Alice Griffin Jewel Box Theatre 12/10/2019 Producer
4 Cyrano Daryl Roth Theatre 11/07/2019 Producer
5 Happy Talk Pershing Square Signature Center/ The Alice Griffin Jewel Box Theatre 05/16/2019 Producer
6 "Daddy" Pershing Square Signature Center/ The Romulus Linney Courtyard Theatre 03/05/2019 Co-Producer
7 Clueless, The Musical Pershing Square Signature Center/ The Alice Griffin Jewel Box Theatre 12/11/2018 Producer
8 The True Pershing Square Signature Center/ The Alice Griffin Jewel Box Theatre 09/20/2018 Producer
9 Peace for Mary Frances Pershing Square Signature Center/ The Alice Griffin Jewel Box Theatre 05/23/2018 Producer
10 Good For Otto Pershing Square Signature Center/ The Alice Griffin Jewel Box Theatre 03/08/2018 Producer
11 Jerry Springer - The Opera Pershing Square Signature Center/ The Romulus Linney Courtyard Theatre 02/22/2018 Producer
12 Downtown Race Riot Pershing Square Signature Center/ The Romulus Linney Courtyard Theatre 11/26/2017 Producer
13 The Whirligig Pershing Square Signature Center/ The Alice Griffin Jewel Box Theatre 05/21/2017 Producer
14 Evening at the Talk House Pershing Square Signature Center/ The Romulus Linney Courtyard Theatre 02/16/2017 Producer
15 Sweet Charity Pershing Square Signature Center/ The Romulus Linney Courtyard Theatre 11/24/2016 Producer
16 Buried Child Pershing Square Signature Center/ The Alice Griffin Jewel Box Theatre 02/17/2016 Producer
17 Steve Pershing Square Signature Center/ The Romulus Linney Courtyard Theatre 11/18/2015 Producer
18 Mercury Fur Pershing Square Signature Center/ The Romulus Linney Courtyard Theatre 08/19/2015 Producer
19 The Spoils Pershing Square Signature Center/ The Alice Griffin Jewel Box Theatre 06/02/2015 Producer
20 Rasheeda Speaking Pershing Square Signature Center/ The Romulus Linney Courtyard Theatre 02/11/2015 Producer
21 Sticks and Bones Pershing Square Signature Center/ The Romulus Linney Courtyard Theatre 11/06/2014 Producer
22 Annapurna Theatre Three (previously Acorn Theater) 04/21/2014 Producer
23 Intimacy Theatre Three (previously Acorn Theater) 01/29/2014 Producer
24 The Jacksonian Theatre Three (previously Acorn Theater) 11/07/2013 Producer
25 Bunty Berman Presents... Theatre Three (previously Acorn Theater) 05/09/2013 Producer
26 Clive Theatre Three (previously Acorn Theater) 02/07/2013 Producer
27 The Good Mother Theatre Three (previously Acorn Theater) 11/15/2012 Producer
28 An Early History of Fire Theatre Three (previously Acorn Theater) 04/30/2012 Producer
29 Russian Transport Theatre Three (previously Acorn Theater) 01/30/2012 Producer
30 Burning Theatre Three (previously Acorn Theater) 11/14/2011 Producer
31 One Arm Theatre Three (previously Acorn Theater) 06/09/2011 Producer
32 Marie and Bruce Theatre Three (previously Acorn Theater) 04/05/2011 Producer
33 Blood From a Stone Theatre Three (previously Acorn Theater) 01/12/2011 Producer
34 The Kid Theatre Three (previously Acorn Theater) 05/10/2010 Producer
35 A Lie of the Mind Theatre Three (previously Acorn Theater) 02/18/2010 Producer
36 The Starry Messenger Theatre Three (previously Acorn Theater) 11/23/2009 Producer
37 Avenue Q New World Stages/ Stage III 10/21/2009 Producer
38 Groundswell Theatre Three (previously Acorn Theater) 05/21/2009 Producer
39 Mourning Becomes Electra Theatre Three (previously Acorn Theater) 02/19/2009 Producer
40 Mouth to Mouth Theatre Three (previously Acorn Theater) 11/06/2008 Producer
41 Rafta, Rafta... Theatre Three (previously Acorn Theater) 05/08/2008 Producer
42 Two Thousand Years Theatre Three (previously Acorn Theater) 01/31/2008 Producer
43 Things We Want Theatre Three (previously Acorn Theater) 11/07/2007 Producer
44 Expats Theatre Three (previously Acorn Theater) 05/18/2007 Producer
45 Strangers Knocking Theatre Three (previously Acorn Theater) 05/14/2007 Producer
46 The Accomplices Theatre Three (previously Acorn Theater) 04/09/2007 Producer
47 The Fever Theatre Three (previously Acorn Theater) 01/29/2007 Producer
48 The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie Theatre Three (previously Acorn Theater) 10/09/2006 Producer
49 Everythings Turning Into Beautiful Theatre Three (previously Acorn Theater) 08/03/2006 Producer
50 The Music Teacher Minetta Lane Theatre 03/06/2006 Producer
51 Abigail's Party Theatre Three (previously Acorn Theater) 12/01/2005 Producer
52 Terrorism Harold Clurman Theater 05/09/2005 Producer
53 Hurlyburly Theatre Three (previously Acorn Theater) 01/27/2005 Producer
54 SIN (A Cardinal Deposed) Harold Clurman Theater 10/26/2004 Producer
55 Roar Harold Clurman Theater 04/07/2004 Producer
56 Aunt Dan and Lemon Harold Clurman Theater 12/18/2003 Producer
57 The Women of Lockerbie Theater at St. Clement's Church 04/07/2003 Producer
58 Avenue Q Vineyard Theatre 03/20/2003 Producer
59 Comedians Samuel Beckett Theatre 01/15/2003 Producer
60 Smelling a Rat Samuel Beckett Theatre 05/19/2002 Producer
61 Good Thing Theater at St. Clement's Church 12/16/2001 Producer
62 Servicemen Theater at St. Clement's Church 03/25/2001 Producer
63 Paradise Island Theater at St. Clement's Church 01/23/2001 Producer
64 What the Butler Saw Theater at St. Clement's Church 11/12/2000 Producer
65 Betwixt Theater at St. Clement's Church 03/21/2000 Producer
66 Another American: Asking and Telling Theater at St. Clement's Church 12/07/1999 Producer
67 East is East New York City Center/ Stage I 05/25/1999 Co-Producer
68 Halfway Home Theater at St. Clement's Church 03/03/1999 Producer
69 Some Voices Theater at St. Clement's Church 01/07/1999 Producer
70 This is Our Youth McGinn-Cazale Theatre 11/03/1998 Associate Producer
71 The Fastest Clock in the Universe INTAR Theatre 04/28/1998 Producer
72 Goose-pimples Judith Anderson Theatre 12/18/1997 Producer
73 My Night with Reg INTAR Theatre 06/03/1997 Producer
74 The Flatted Fifth INTAR Theatre 02/04/1997 Producer
75 This is Our Youth INTAR Theatre 10/26/1996 Producer
76 Curtains INTAR Theatre 04/13/1996 Producer
77 Ecstasy John Houseman Theatre 04/20/1995 Producer
78 The Fever Minetta Lane Theatre Co-Producer
Awards
Award Production Function
1 NOMINATED 2022 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Musical Black No More Producer
2 NOMINATED 2022 Off Broadway Alliance Award, Best New Musical Black No More Producer
3 NOMINATED 2022 Outer Critics Circle Award, Outstanding New Off-Broadway Musical Black No More Producer
4 NOMINATED 2022 Antonyo Award, Best Musical Black No More Producer
5 NOMINATED 2022 Antonyo Award, Best Musical Ensemble Black No More Producer
6 NOMINATED 2020 AUDELCO Award, Outstanding Ensemble Performance one in two Producer
7 NOMINATED 2020 AUDELCO Award, Best Play one in two Producer
8 NOMINATED 2018 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Musical Jerry Springer - The Opera Producer
9 NOMINATED 2018 Outer Critics Circle Award, Outstanding New Off-Broadway Musical Jerry Springer - The Opera Producer
10 NOMINATED 2017 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Revival Sweet Charity Producer
11 NOMINATED 2015 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Revival Sticks and Bones Producer
12 NOMINATED 2015 Outer Critics Circle Award, Outstanding New Off-Broadway Play Rasheeda Speaking Producer
13 NOMINATED 2011 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Musical The Kid Producer
14 NOMINATED 2011 Drama Desk Award, Outstanding Musical The Kid Producer
15 NOMINATED 2010 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Revival A Lie of the Mind Producer
16 NOMINATED 2010 Drama League Award, Outstanding Production of a Play A Lie of the Mind Producer
17 NOMINATED 2010 ITBA Patrick Lee Award, Outstanding Off-Broadway Revival A Lie of the Mind Producer
18 NOMINATED 2006 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Revival Abigail's Party Producer
19 NOMINATED 2005 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Revival Hurlyburly Producer
20 NOMINATED 2003 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Revival Comedians Producer
21 NOMINATED 2001 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Revival What the Butler Saw Producer
22 WON 1995 Obie Award, Special Citation Ecstasy Producer